AX Support Center Home

Support Center

Name is required.
Email address is required.
Invalid email address
Answer is required.
Exceeding max length of 5KB

Military cosplay

Your answer will be visible to the community. Do not include any personal information such as your order number, address, etc. Anime Expo representatives and other attendees will provide answers that will be visible to everyone.
Brody Apr 04, 2019 10:25PM PDT

I'm going to be cosplaying Fuze from Rainbow Six Siege in the future and was wondering if the riot shield I had in mind is allowed. It is about 14 pounds and is about 24 x 36 inches in size. It's made of a hybrid composite. Is this allowed at all?

Up 0 rated Down
Event Ops Agent Apr 05, 2019 10:34AM PDT Society for the Promotion of Japanese Animation Agent

Hello,

Thank you for your inquiry. Your riot shield will only be allowed if it follows the guidelines listed below:

All props/prop weapons cannot contain any metal or metal components.
Your prop weapon cannot be more than 7 feet (2.13 meters) in any direction or weigh more than 15 pounds (6.8 kilograms).
Prop explosives or ammunition cannot be made out of metal.
All swords and bladed prop weapons must adhere to the following rules:
They cannot be made out of metal
If your non-metal blade has a sharp edge or pointed tip, it must be anchored to a hard sheath for the duration of the Event
If you do not have a hard sheath, your non-metal blade must have a blunt edge and blunt tip
All prop bows must be unstrung or have a low-tensile thread with no draw weight and be incapable of shooting.
All prop arrows must have blunt non-metal tips.
Metal chains are not permitted unless it is for cosplay and affixed to a piece of clothing and/or armor.
Any prop chain must be under 7 feet (2.13 meters) to avoid safety and fire hazards.
If your prop weapon is a toy, look-alike, or imitation firearm, then federal regulations (15 CFR § 272.3) require that it either be translucent enough to, permit unmistakable observation of the device’s complete contents or must have at least one of the following:

An Orange Solid Plug in Barrel: Have a blaze orange (Fed-Std-595B 12199) or orange color brighter than that specified by the federal standard color number solid plug permanently affixed to the muzzle end of the barrel as an integral part of the entire device and recessed no more than 6 millimeters from the muzzle end of the barrel; or
An Orange Barrel Marking: A blaze orange (Fed-Std-595B 12199) or orange color brighter than that specified by the Federal Standard color number, marking permanently affixed to the exterior surface of the barrel, covering the circumference of the barrel from the muzzle end for a depth of at least 6 millimeters; or
Entire Surface Coloration: Coloration of the entire exterior surface of the device in white, bright red, bright orange, bright yellow, bright green, bright blue, bright pink, or bright purple, either singly or as the predominant color in combination with other colors in any pattern.

For more information, please refer to our Weapons Policy here: http://www.anime-expo.org/faqs-policies/weapons-policy/

Best Regards,

Anime Expo Weapons Policy

Post Your Public Answer

Your name (required)
Your email address (required)
Answer (required)
8d5d79d1fcdb11ed5becf70c2546e50d@animespja.desk-mail.com
http://assets2.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete